Followit website privacy policy

AS OF 1 OCTOBER 2015

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by PushCom Residential (Australia) Pty Ltd ACN 602 103 097 trading as followit ("followit", "we", "us" or "our") including information collected through the website located at www.followit.com.au. ("Website") and the followit smart phone app ("App").

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us:

Email: privacy@followit.com.au

Telephone: +61 2 9346 2999

What information does followit collect?

We collect personal information reasonably necessary to carry out functions or activities related to our business of residential real estate listings, search, following, messaging and profile management. The types of personal information we generally collect may include your name, date of birth, address and other contact details such as email address and telephone number. Depending on the followit services and information you wish to access we may collect additional personal information from you such as browsing history, location information, property related preferences and intentions.

How do we collect your personal information?

Website/App: We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of our Website or App if you input any personal information into the Website or App. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, mobile device or smartphone, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

Other direct input by you: If you contact us by telephone, email or by mail, or if you attend our offices in person, to make an enquiry or to request our services we will collect your personal information.

Third Parties: We may request third parties to provide or allow followit access to and collection of information including personal information that those third parties hold and are authorised or entitled to disclose directly to followit in any format.

Log files: We may use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the followit services and gather information for use in information services. We log information about your followit sessions including IP addresses, number of login attempts, times of commencement and conclusion and information submitted.

Publicly available sources: We may also source information, including personal information, from publicly available information sources, your social media accounts, computer, mobile device or smartphone.

Surveys / Promotions: If you participate in followit surveys or promotional offers you may be requested or required to provide certain personal information.

Newsletter: If you elect to subscribe to our newsletter, alert or messaging services, we will ask you to provide contact information.

Financial information: If you establish a credit account with us or place an order for followit services through our Website or otherwise, we request certain personal information from you in connection with the order, including contact information such as name, email, and postal address and financial information including credit or debit card number, CCV number and credit or debit card expiration date (Financial Information). We use this financial information to invoice and charge you for the use of services, as well as to verify your contact information. When financial information is collected, it passes through our bank (and for transactions outside Australia, if applicable, correspondent banks that may be used by our bank in respect of foreign currency transactions) for processing. We never permanently store a complete record of the financial information but may retain and use some parts of that financial information as part of maintaining a record of transaction history and for account and service verification, fraud prevention and management, audit, complaints handling and dispute resolution purposes.

In order to use certain followit services you are required to provide certain personal information to us, if you do not provide the personal information you may not be able to access certain followit services.

Why do we collect your personal information?

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Website and App. We will use your personal information for the purposes of providing you with access to the Website and App, followit services and information, and for any service that is ancillary to or necessary for these services or access including troubleshooting and technical support, administration, management, account management, complaints handling, dispute resolution, product and services development and improvement, service support, marketing (including by followit and third parties on our behalf, and our partners and related companies), development, research and analytical purposes ("Purpose"). Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information to our service providers as well as unrelated third parties, which may contact you regarding the promotion of other goods and services from time to time, with your consent. You hereby consent to such disclosure.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties for a Purpose.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing material including surveys, newsletters, information about promotions and information about content on the website that we think you may be interested in. followit may use third parties to undertake such direct marketing activities on your behalf and we may provide your personal information to such third parties for that purpose. We may also provide your details to our third party partners or our related companies so that they may contact you in relation to their goods and services that you might be interested in.

You consent to followit using or disclosing your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing including direct marketing by third parties, unless you have requested to opt out of direct marketing communications. You may choose what marketing communications you receive at any time. If you do not wish for your information to be used for direct marketing purposes you may opt out by utilising the opt-out method stipulated in any direct marketing communications or by contacting us by email on privacy@followit.com.au

Access and correction

The Australian Privacy Act allows you to request access to, and correction of the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is up to date, accurate and complete. To assist us with this, please let us know if your details have changed or if you notice any inaccuracies or incomplete or out-of-date information. [You can update your personal information by logging into your followit profile on the website and updating your personal information there. Alternatively, you may request correction of updating of your personal information by contacting us on privacy@folllowit.com.au or using the followit contact details set out above.

Is it possible to deal with followit anonymously or pseudonymously?

Where lawful and practicable you will be given the option to deal with us on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. However, the nature of the followit website, App and services is such that we may not be able to provide you with the majority of our services if you choose to deal with us on that basis.

Security

We will have to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer need it for any purpose. We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

If you enter financial information on the Website or using the App, that information is encrypted using SSL technology. When financial information is collected, it passes though to our bank (and for transactions outside Australia, correspondent banks that may be used by our bank in respect of foreign currency transactions) for processing. We never permanently store complete financial information details.

Links

The followit Website and App and electronic communications you receive from us, may contain links to third party websites. These links are not an indication of any endorsement or affiliation with followit, and we are not responsible for the data handling practices of any third party sites.

Disclosure out of Australia

The website is hosted in Australia, however we may enter into agreements with third parties in relation to provision of support services for our Website, App and followit services, to whom disclosure of personal information may be required from time to time who are located outside Australia. We will update this policy with details of such overseas locations as required by law. You hereby consent to such disclosure.

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time with or without notice to you. If we do so, we will post a notification of the changes on the homepage of the Website and the amended policy will be posted on the privacy page of our Website. Please visit our Website regularly to ensure you keep up to date with any changes.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or about how your personal information has been handled by followit, by contacting us using the details in the 'How to contact us about privacy' section of this document, or via email at privacy@followit.com.au

We will do our best to consider and respond to any complaints as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with our response or you consider that we may have breached the Australian privacy principals or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you are entitled to make a complaint to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details may be found online at www.oaic.gov.au

© 2015 followit

under licence from PushCom Pty Limited ACN 168 619 074